Gengar

Base Expansion Pack · #117/128 · Holo Rare · 2001JPN

All 141 Gengar cards ranked by value →
$142.01
Holofoil · Market price ▲ 7.3% (1Y)
Prices as of Oct 17, 2026
1,615graded pop
42%gem rate
19.4×PSA 10 vs raw
-26%off ATH $472.03 · Aug 2026
$200.00eBay floor · 12 live
$1,899.00PSA 10 floor · 7 livesupply ▲ 17% · 30d
+$3,619.80EV to grade — worth it
Market data

Printings & price history

Holofoil$142.01

Loading chart…

Live listings

Buy it now on eBay

Loading live listings…

Live from eBay · affiliate links support CardPrice · see recent sold results →

Graded market

Graded values

PSA 10 report →updated 2026-10-17
Grade 6 est.$134.91
Grade 5 est.$113.61
Grade 4 est.$93.73
Grade 3 est.$78.11
Grade 2 est.$63.90
Grade 1 est.$53.96

Grades 1–6 are estimates modeled from the raw price — PSA/CGC/BGS 7–10 and Ungraded are live tracked market values.

PSA 10 price history$685.79

PSA 10 chart is building — graded values are tracked nightly, a new point appears each day.

Graded population census · updated 2026-09-17

PSA1,615 graded · 682 gem 10

Population data from PriceCharting, updated monthly.

More Gengar cards all 141 ranked by value →

How much is Gengar #117/128 worth?

A raw copy of Gengar #117/128 (Base Expansion Pack, 2001) is worth about $350.00 right now, based on the latest market data from October 17, 2026.

A PSA 10 copy runs about $685.79 and a PSA 9 about $290.50 — a 2.0x premium over raw, so condition and grading costs matter here. 1,615 copies have been graded to date, and 42% of them came back a 10 — worth knowing before you pay grading fees.

Prices on this page refresh nightly from live TCGplayer market data and are cross-checked against actual sold prices, so a single inflated listing never becomes "the price". The chart above has the full history.

Collecting Base Expansion Pack?Full master set guide — every card, chase list, and completion cost→