#0277 · Gen III · Hoenn · オオスバメ

Every Swellow card, ranked by value

34 Swellow cards across 31 sets, 2003 to 2025 — 17 of them Japanese. Live market prices, PSA 10 values and graded population, updated nightly.

Cards tracked34
Most valuable$19.99
Top PSA 10$10,059.47
All cards combined$226.35
30-day trend▲ 39.5%
Cheapest copy$0.05

Shop Swellow cards on eBay →

Swellow (#0277) is a Normal/Flying-type Gen III Pokémon from the Hoenn region, an evolution in the Taillow line. It has appeared on 34 cards since 2003 — starting with ADV Expansion Pack in Japan, with its busiest year in 2005 (5 cards). 5 are vintage WotC-era printings (1996–2003) and 8 come from the modern Sun & Moon through Scarlet & Violet era; 17 of all Swellow cards are Japanese printings. The most valuable Swellow card is Ash's Swellow from Movie Commemoration VS Pack: Aura's Lucario at $19.99, while the cheapest way to own one is Swellow (Destined Rivals) for about $0.05. Illustrators include Mitsuhiro Arita (2), Kagemaru Himeno (2), Sumiyoshi Kizuki (1). Across every printing, Swellow cards are worth $226.35 combined, up 39.5% over the last 30 days.

Taillow evolution line cards for every stage

Top 10 most valuable Swellow cards market value · raw, ungraded

  1. 1Ash's SwellowMovie Commemoration VS Pack: Aura's Lucario (Japanese) · #7 · 2005 · None$19.99
  2. 2SwellowPCG-P Promotional cards (Japanese) · #13 · 2004 · None$6.00PSA 10 $250.009 graded
  3. 3SwellowEmerald Break (Japanese) · #58 · 2015 · Rare$5.22PSA 10 $100.5052 graded
  4. 4SwellowHolon Research Tower (Japanese) · #65 · 2005 · Rare$4.556 graded
  5. 5SwellowOffense and Defense of the Furthest Ends (Japanese) · #11 · 2006 · Rare$4.008 graded
  6. 6SwellowCry from the Mysterious (Japanese) · #promo · 2008 · Uncommon$3.0025 graded
  7. 7SwellowEmerald Gift Box (Rayquaza) (Japanese) · #9 · 2004 · Common$3.00PSA 10 $10,059.4733 graded
  8. 8SwellowClash of the Blue Sky (Japanese) · #56 · 2004 · Rare$3.006 graded
  9. 9SwellowADV Expansion Pack (Japanese) · #40 · 2003 · Rare$3.00
  10. 10SwellowRoaring Skies · #72 · 2015 · Rare Holo$2.70PSA 10 $445.50130 graded

All 34 Swellow cards filter by era, language, rarity, grading

Collect them all — tap + on any card you own
Illustrator
34 of 34

Swellow card FAQ

What is the most expensive Swellow card?

The most valuable Swellow card right now is Ash's Swellow from Movie Commemoration VS Pack: Aura's Lucario (Japanese) (#7) at $19.99 market value.

How many Swellow cards are there?

CardPrice tracks 34 Swellow cards across 31 sets, including 17 Japanese printings, from 2003 to 2025.

What was the first Swellow card?

The earliest Swellow card in our catalog is Swellow from ADV Expansion Pack (Japanese) (2003), currently worth about $3.00.

What is the highest PSA 10 Swellow card worth?

Swellow (Emerald Gift Box (Rayquaza) (Japanese)) has the highest PSA 10 value of any Swellow card at $10,059.47.

More Gen III Pokémon Hoenn

Browse every Pokémon →